CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:351 887767

Mr. Ruben Sandoval
J.O. Alvarez, Inc.
P.O. Box 1434
Laredo, TX 78042-1434

RE: The tariff classification of high tenacity polyester yarn from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Sandoval:

In your letter dated June 24, 1993, on behalf of Fibras Quimicas SA, Monterrey, Mexico, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample cone of high tenacity 100% polyester yarn, identified as 1880/140 (twisted). The single-ply yarn has a tenacity of 136 centinewtons per tex. Also, the nontextured multifilament yarn contains 140 filaments, measures 1880 decitex and has twist of 98 turns per meter. The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5402.20.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, ..., high tenacity yarn of polyesters, single yarn, multifilament, with twist of 5 turns or more per meter. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The yarn falls within textile category designation 606. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport